Our Staff

OUR STAFF

Academic staff at SES are UK qualified and have experience of working within UK and/or British international schools. Staff of high calibre are recruited to ensure that the very best academic standards and pastoral support are available to our students.

Our community is a rich tapestry of cultural diversity, ensuring a wonderfully cosmopolitan staff body. 

We insist on at least 2 years of experience. Teaching Assistants and administrative staff are drawn from all sections of the job market with most having prior school experience.

 

PRIMARY STAFF

primary leadership team
  • Shiobhain Brady
    Head of Primary
    Email
  • TBC
    Deputy Head of Primary
  • Brendan Flavin
    Assistant Head of Primary
    Email
  • Helen Du Preez
    Office Manager
    Email
primary heads of department
  • TBC
    Head of Foundation
  • Louise Blakely
    Head of Infants
    Email 
  • James Gore
    Head of Middle School
    Email 
  • Siobhan Brooker
    Head of Upper School
    Email

 

SECONDARY STAFF

secondary leadership team
  • Tony Piper 
    Head of Secondary
    Email 
  • Salma Rasool
    Deputy Head of Secondary (Computer Science Teacher)
    Email 
  • David Thompson
    Assistant Head of Secondary (Maths Teacher)
    Email 
  • Sofia Leon
    Assistant Head of Secondary: Pastoral and Well-Being (Psychology Teacher)
    Email
Heads of Houses & Sixth Form Academic & Pastoral
  • Jonathan Collier
    Head of Geckos (Maths Teacher)
    Email 
  • Ghazala Hussein
    Head of Foxes (Science Teacher)
    Email 
  • Lauren Collins
    Head of Falcons (Head of Drama)
    Email 
  • Rose Hellewell
    Head of Lynxes (Head of History)
    Email 
  • Jason Plummer
    Head of Stingrays (History Teacher)
    Email 
  • Nadia Hanine
    Head of Sixth Form (PE Teacher)
    Email 
  • Jenny Price
    Deputy Head of Sixth Form (Head of Enterprise)
    Email
  • Fiona McVeigh
    Higher Education Coordinator (Art Teacher)
    Email
Secondary Heads of Department & Teachers
  • Angela Gannon
    Head of Inclusion
    Email
  • Adrienne Pierson
    Head of English
    Email
  • Terri Snodgrass
    Head of Secondary Music
    Email
  • Muhammad Taib
    Head of Computer Science
    Email
  • Jenny Price
    Head of Business/Economics and Enterprise
    Email
  • Abeer Jaylani
    Head of Maths
    Email
  • Chris Roche
    Head of Science/Biology
    Email
  • Carin Erasmus
    Head of Chemistry
    Email
  • John Winstanley
    Head of Physics
    Email
  • Simone Lok
    Head of Geography
    Email
  • Rose Hellewell
    Head of History
    Email
  • Hassan Abu Dayyeh
    Head of Arabic /Islamic Studies
    Email
  • Rhys Evans
    Head of French
    Email
  • Kate Morgan
    Head of Art
    Email
  • Kate Bayford
    Head of Design & Technology
    Email

 

NON-TEACHING STAFF

Non-Teaching staff
  • Sana El Rifae
    Director of Marketing, Admissions and Alumni
    Email
  • Jasleen Bhinder
    Director of Operations
    Email
  • Nicki Kirinons
    PA to the Principal
    Email
  • Mohamad Rehman
    IT Manager
    Email
  • Sandrine Tailleman
    Director of Finance and HR
    Email
  • Mesaa Ajina
    Registrar
    Email